By What Authority Did Bill Clinton Officiate at Anthony Weiner's Wedding?
[…] Weiner's apology to Clinton prompted Jon Stewart to ask snarkily: "For what? Copyright infringement?"  Nicely played. In fact, however, Weiner was expressing contrition because Clinton had officiated at the wedding of Weiner and Huma Abedin. That led me to wonder: By what authority did he do so? After I posed this question to a colleague last week, said colleague helpfully directed my attention to Article 3, Section 11 of the New York Domestic Relations Law.  It allows a wedding to be solemnized by: 1. "A clergyman or minister of any religion, or by the  senior  leader, or  any  of the other leaders" of the Ethical Culture society; 2....

Some Initial Thoughts on Abandoning the Efficiency Trope

-- Posted by Neil H. Buchanan At the tax sessions of the recent Law & Society meetings , a running joke developed regarding my objection to the use of the word "efficiency."