Monday, May 30, 2016
[…] JHW said...

I think the discussion so far misses an important point: Title IX regulations as they presently stand *both* permit sex segregation in bathrooms and locker rooms, *and* permit sex discrimination claims rooted in such sex segregation, when the facilities provided for one sex are not comparable to those provided for the other. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 ("A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.")

This lends itself to a natural interpretation: it is not sex discrimination under Title IX to segregate "toilet, locker room, and shower facilities" on the basis of sex as long as comparable facilities are offered.