Tuesday, December 15, 2020
[…] That said, institutions matter somewhat in explaining why, say, Merkel and Macron rather than Alternative for Deutschland and LePen are in power in Germany and France, respectively, while Trump won election in 2016 and maintains a hold on most of one of our two major parties. So I would say that effective performance by Biden is a necessary but not a sufficient condition for breaking the spell of Trumpism.

Marty Lederman said...

Moreover, Mike, the back end of section 15--which is the part that would be in play in a "dueling electors" case--begins by referring to a case in which "more than one return or paper purporting to be a return *from a State* shall have been received by the President of the Senate." Surely, "from a State" can't mean "mailed from a State." It means--as in the Hawaii case--that at least *some* state actor has sent to Congress a "return or paper" that purports to be *the State's* submission of its electors' votes.