Monday, September 30, 2013
[…] Federal law, therefore, not only treats obligations as the equivalent of debts on the date that they are due, but it even calls them debts.

Interestingly, this analysis is not only relevant to the question of whether the government will be in default if the President fails to borrow money in order to pay obligations as they come due.  It also informs the analysis of the so-called Fourteenth Amendment Option.  Section 4 of that amendment states that "The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, ... shall not be questioned."  In our October 2012 article (and in prior blog posts), we argued that "debt" in that context had to mean more than simply the principal and interest on Treasuries.

In particular, we quoted language from a four-justice opinion in United States v.