Friday, October 04, 2013
[…] So yes, you are correct in that the President could take the Constitutional option and allow default. But that is not the issue here, it never has been.

Sam Rickless said...

Re: "That is the sort of move that is usually forbidden in statutory interpretation: allowing the imagined unspoken intentions of Congress to prevail over its contrary enacted text."

I completely agree. But in that case, I am back with the platinum coin option. The "enacted text" of 31 USC § 5112 (k) reads thus:

(k) The Secretary may mint and issue platinum bullion coins and proof platinum coins in accordance with such specifications, designs, varieties, quantities, denominations, and inscriptions as the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, may prescribe from time to time.

Surely it is right that the "imagined unspoken intentions" of Congress at the time concerned the minting of coins for purposes other than the purpose of avoiding a debt ceiling crisis.